Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Word of Life Bible Institute vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pottersville NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Pottersville, NY

Word of Life Bible Institute

Net price / year
$14,516
Earnings, 10 years
$36,173
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer — median earnings $40,826 against a $64,280 total, vs $36,173 at Word of Life Bible Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWord of Life Bible InstituteAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$14,516$16,070
Total net cost$58,064$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,173$40,826
Median debt$12,000$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$301,804-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Word of Life Bible Institute or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Word of Life Bible Institute, at $14,516 a year after aid versus $16,070 — a gap of $1,554 a year, or $6,216 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Word of Life Bible Institute or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates report a median $40,826 ten years after entry, $4,653 more than the $36,173 at Word of Life Bible Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Word of Life Bible Institute or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Word of Life Bible Institute, a difference of $6,154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Word of Life Bible Institute, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Word of Life Bible Institute vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is Word of Life Bible Institute or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Word of Life Bible Institute or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
Word of Life Bible Institute: $14,516/yr net price after aid versus $16,070/yr at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a difference of $1,554 a year, or about $6,216 over four years.
Do Word of Life Bible Institute or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn a median $40,826 ten years after entry, versus $36,173 at Word of Life Bible Institute — a $4,653 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.