Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wright State University-Lake Campus vs Bluffton University: which has better ROI?

Public, Celina OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Bluffton OH

Option A Celina, OH

Wright State University-Lake Campus

Net price / year
$11,081
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
38.9 yrs

Option B Bluffton, OH

Bluffton University

Net price / year
$19,943
Earnings, 10 years
$49,547
Payback
67.2 yrs
The verdict

Wright State University-Lake Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $44,324 in 38.9 years versus 67.2 years at Bluffton University, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,547 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWright State University-Lake CampusBluffton University
Net price / yr$11,081$19,943
Total net cost$44,324$79,772
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,500$49,547
Median debt$22,750$27,000
Payback38.9 yrs67.2 yrs
20-year net return-$21,524-$56,032

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Lake Campus or Bluffton University?

Wright State University-Lake Campus, at $11,081 a year after aid versus $19,943 — a gap of $8,862 a year, or $35,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wright State University-Lake Campus or Bluffton University graduates earn more?

Bluffton University graduates report a median $49,547 ten years after entry, $47 more than the $49,500 at Wright State University-Lake Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wright State University-Lake Campus or Bluffton University?

Wright State University-Lake Campus: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Bluffton University, a difference of $4,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Bluffton University, against 41% at Wright State University-Lake Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wright State University-Lake Campus vs Bluffton University: frequently asked questions

Is Wright State University-Lake Campus or Bluffton University a better value?
Wright State University-Lake Campus. It clears its $44,324 net cost in about 38.9 years versus 67.2 years at Bluffton University, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,547 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Lake Campus or Bluffton University?
Wright State University-Lake Campus: $11,081/yr net price after aid versus $19,943/yr at Bluffton University — a difference of $8,862 a year, or about $35,448 over four years.
Do Wright State University-Lake Campus or Bluffton University graduates earn more?
Bluffton University graduates earn a median $49,547 ten years after entry, versus $49,500 at Wright State University-Lake Campus — a $47 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.