Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Defiance College: which has better ROI?

Public, Dayton OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Defiance OH

Option A Dayton, OH

Wright State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,415
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
54.1 yrs

Option B Defiance, OH

Defiance College

Net price / year
$26,337
Earnings, 10 years
$49,351
Payback
106.3 yrs
The verdict

Wright State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,660 in 54.1 years versus 106.3 years at Defiance College, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,351 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWright State University-Main CampusDefiance College
Net price / yr$15,415$26,337
Total net cost$61,660$105,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,500$49,351
Median debt$22,750$26,813
Payback54.1 yrs106.3 yrs
20-year net return-$38,860-$85,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Defiance College?

Wright State University-Main Campus, at $15,415 a year after aid versus $26,337 — a gap of $10,922 a year, or $43,688 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Defiance College graduates earn more?

Wright State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $49,500 ten years after entry, $149 more than the $49,351 at Defiance College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wright State University-Main Campus or Defiance College?

Wright State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $26,813 at Defiance College, a difference of $4,063. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Wright State University-Main Campus, against 31% at Defiance College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Defiance College: frequently asked questions

Is Wright State University-Main Campus or Defiance College a better value?
Wright State University-Main Campus. It clears its $61,660 net cost in about 54.1 years versus 106.3 years at Defiance College, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,351 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Defiance College?
Wright State University-Main Campus: $15,415/yr net price after aid versus $26,337/yr at Defiance College — a difference of $10,922 a year, or about $43,688 over four years.
Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Defiance College graduates earn more?
Wright State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $49,500 ten years after entry, versus $49,351 at Defiance College — a $149 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.