Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Franciscan University of Steubenville: which has better ROI?

Public, Dayton OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Steubenville OH

Option A Dayton, OH

Wright State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,415
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
54.1 yrs

Option B Steubenville, OH

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Net price / year
$23,589
Earnings, 10 years
$50,030
Payback
56.5 yrs
The verdict

Wright State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,660 in 54.1 years versus 56.5 years at Franciscan University of Steubenville, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $50,030 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWright State University-Main CampusFranciscan University of Steubenville
Net price / yr$15,415$23,589
Total net cost$61,660$94,356
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,500$50,030
Median debt$22,750$23,384
Payback54.1 yrs56.5 yrs
20-year net return-$38,860-$60,956

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Franciscan University of Steubenville?

Wright State University-Main Campus, at $15,415 a year after aid versus $23,589 — a gap of $8,174 a year, or $32,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn more?

Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates report a median $50,030 ten years after entry, $530 more than the $49,500 at Wright State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wright State University-Main Campus or Franciscan University of Steubenville?

Wright State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $23,384 at Franciscan University of Steubenville, a difference of $634. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Franciscan University of Steubenville, against 42% at Wright State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Franciscan University of Steubenville: frequently asked questions

Is Wright State University-Main Campus or Franciscan University of Steubenville a better value?
Wright State University-Main Campus. It clears its $61,660 net cost in about 54.1 years versus 56.5 years at Franciscan University of Steubenville, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $50,030 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Franciscan University of Steubenville?
Wright State University-Main Campus: $15,415/yr net price after aid versus $23,589/yr at Franciscan University of Steubenville — a difference of $8,174 a year, or about $32,696 over four years.
Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn more?
Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn a median $50,030 ten years after entry, versus $49,500 at Wright State University-Main Campus — a $530 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.