Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Lake Erie College: which has better ROI?

Public, Dayton OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Painesville OH

Option A Dayton, OH

Wright State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,415
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
54.1 yrs

Option B Painesville, OH

Lake Erie College

Net price / year
$20,961
Earnings, 10 years
$50,417
Payback
40.8 yrs
The verdict

Lake Erie College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,844 in 40.8 years versus 54.1 years at Wright State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $50,417 vs $49,500 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWright State University-Main CampusLake Erie College
Net price / yr$15,415$20,961
Total net cost$61,660$83,844
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,500$50,417
Median debt$22,750$26,000
Payback54.1 yrs40.8 yrs
20-year net return-$38,860-$42,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Lake Erie College?

Wright State University-Main Campus, at $15,415 a year after aid versus $20,961 — a gap of $5,546 a year, or $22,184 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Lake Erie College graduates earn more?

Lake Erie College graduates report a median $50,417 ten years after entry, $917 more than the $49,500 at Wright State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wright State University-Main Campus or Lake Erie College?

Wright State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lake Erie College, a difference of $3,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Wright State University-Main Campus, against 38% at Lake Erie College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Lake Erie College: frequently asked questions

Is Wright State University-Main Campus or Lake Erie College a better value?
Lake Erie College. It clears its $83,844 net cost in about 40.8 years versus 54.1 years at Wright State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $50,417 vs $49,500 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Lake Erie College?
Wright State University-Main Campus: $15,415/yr net price after aid versus $20,961/yr at Lake Erie College — a difference of $5,546 a year, or about $22,184 over four years.
Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Lake Erie College graduates earn more?
Lake Erie College graduates earn a median $50,417 ten years after entry, versus $49,500 at Wright State University-Main Campus — a $917 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.