Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Public, Dayton OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Mount Vernon OH

Option A Dayton, OH

Wright State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,415
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
54.1 yrs

Option B Mount Vernon, OH

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Net price / year
$22,421
Earnings, 10 years
$49,555
Payback
75 yrs
The verdict

Wright State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,660 in 54.1 years versus 75 years at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,555 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWright State University-Main CampusMount Vernon Nazarene University
Net price / yr$15,415$22,421
Total net cost$61,660$89,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,500$49,555
Median debt$22,750$25,000
Payback54.1 yrs75 yrs
20-year net return-$38,860-$65,784

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Mount Vernon Nazarene University?

Wright State University-Main Campus, at $15,415 a year after aid versus $22,421 — a gap of $7,006 a year, or $28,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn more?

Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates report a median $49,555 ten years after entry, $55 more than the $49,500 at Wright State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wright State University-Main Campus or Mount Vernon Nazarene University?

Wright State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, against 42% at Wright State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is Wright State University-Main Campus or Mount Vernon Nazarene University a better value?
Wright State University-Main Campus. It clears its $61,660 net cost in about 54.1 years versus 75 years at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,555 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Mount Vernon Nazarene University?
Wright State University-Main Campus: $15,415/yr net price after aid versus $22,421/yr at Mount Vernon Nazarene University — a difference of $7,006 a year, or about $28,024 over four years.
Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn more?
Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn a median $49,555 ten years after entry, versus $49,500 at Wright State University-Main Campus — a $55 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.