Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Warren County Career Center: which has better ROI?

Public, Dayton OH · vs · Public, Lebanon OH

Option A Dayton, OH

Wright State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,415
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
54.1 yrs

Option B Lebanon, OH

Warren County Career Center

Net price / year
$24,731
Earnings, 10 years
$49,016
Payback
150.8 yrs
The verdict

Wright State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,660 in 54.1 years versus 150.8 years at Warren County Career Center, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,016 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWright State University-Main CampusWarren County Career Center
Net price / yr$15,415$24,731
Total net cost$61,660$98,924
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,500$49,016
Median debt$22,750$5,500
Payback54.1 yrs150.8 yrs
20-year net return-$38,860-$85,804

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Warren County Career Center?

Wright State University-Main Campus, at $15,415 a year after aid versus $24,731 — a gap of $9,316 a year, or $37,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Warren County Career Center graduates earn more?

Wright State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $49,500 ten years after entry, $484 more than the $49,016 at Warren County Career Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wright State University-Main Campus or Warren County Career Center?

Warren County Career Center: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $22,750 at Wright State University-Main Campus, a difference of $17,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Warren County Career Center, against 42% at Wright State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wright State University-Main Campus vs Warren County Career Center: frequently asked questions

Is Wright State University-Main Campus or Warren County Career Center a better value?
Wright State University-Main Campus. It clears its $61,660 net cost in about 54.1 years versus 150.8 years at Warren County Career Center, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $49,016 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wright State University-Main Campus or Warren County Career Center?
Wright State University-Main Campus: $15,415/yr net price after aid versus $24,731/yr at Warren County Career Center — a difference of $9,316 a year, or about $37,264 over four years.
Do Wright State University-Main Campus or Warren County Career Center graduates earn more?
Wright State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $49,500 ten years after entry, versus $49,016 at Warren County Career Center — a $484 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.