Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

WyoTech vs Eastern Wyoming College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Laramie WY · vs · Public, Torrington WY

Option A Laramie, WY

WyoTech

Net price / year
$36,726
Earnings, 10 years
$50,167
Payback
81.3 yrs

Option B Torrington, WY

Eastern Wyoming College

Net price / year
$4,764
Earnings, 10 years
$37,121
Payback
No payback
The verdict

WyoTech has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,904 in 81.3 years versus not at all at Eastern Wyoming College, on median earnings of $50,167 vs $37,121 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWyoTechEastern Wyoming College
Net price / yr$36,726$4,764
Total net cost$146,904$9,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,167$37,121
Median debt$6,800$7,000
Payback81.3 yrs—
20-year net return-$110,764-$234,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, WyoTech or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College, at $4,764 a year after aid versus $36,726 — a gap of $31,962 a year, or $137,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do WyoTech or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?

WyoTech graduates report a median $50,167 ten years after entry, $13,046 more than the $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, WyoTech or Eastern Wyoming College?

WyoTech: its completers carry a median $6,800 in federal loans versus $7,000 at Eastern Wyoming College, a difference of $200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at WyoTech, against 52% at Eastern Wyoming College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

WyoTech vs Eastern Wyoming College: frequently asked questions

Is WyoTech or Eastern Wyoming College a better value?
WyoTech. It clears its $146,904 net cost in about 81.3 years versus no clear payback at Eastern Wyoming College, on median earnings of $50,167 vs $37,121 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, WyoTech or Eastern Wyoming College?
Eastern Wyoming College: $4,764/yr net price after aid versus $36,726/yr at WyoTech — a difference of $31,962 a year, or about $137,376 over four years.
Do WyoTech or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?
WyoTech graduates earn a median $50,167 ten years after entry, versus $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College — a $13,046 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.