Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Xavier University of Louisiana vs Louisiana Christian University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pineville LA

Option A New Orleans, LA

Xavier University of Louisiana

Net price / year
$17,127
Earnings, 10 years
$52,184
Payback
17.9 yrs

Option B Pineville, LA

Louisiana Christian University

Net price / year
$13,113
Earnings, 10 years
$51,700
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Louisiana Christian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $52,452 in 15.7 years versus 17.9 years at Xavier University of Louisiana, on median earnings of $51,700 vs $52,184 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureXavier University of LouisianaLouisiana Christian University
Net price / yr$17,127$13,113
Total net cost$68,508$52,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,184$51,700
Median debt$24,053$21,875
Payback17.9 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return$7,972$14,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Xavier University of Louisiana or Louisiana Christian University?

Louisiana Christian University, at $13,113 a year after aid versus $17,127 — a gap of $4,014 a year, or $16,056 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Xavier University of Louisiana or Louisiana Christian University graduates earn more?

Xavier University of Louisiana graduates report a median $52,184 ten years after entry, $484 more than the $51,700 at Louisiana Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Xavier University of Louisiana or Louisiana Christian University?

Louisiana Christian University: its completers carry a median $21,875 in federal loans versus $24,053 at Xavier University of Louisiana, a difference of $2,178. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Xavier University of Louisiana, against 44% at Louisiana Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Xavier University of Louisiana vs Louisiana Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Xavier University of Louisiana or Louisiana Christian University a better value?
Louisiana Christian University. It clears its $52,452 net cost in about 15.7 years versus 17.9 years at Xavier University of Louisiana, on median earnings of $51,700 vs $52,184 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Xavier University of Louisiana or Louisiana Christian University?
Louisiana Christian University: $13,113/yr net price after aid versus $17,127/yr at Xavier University of Louisiana — a difference of $4,014 a year, or about $16,056 over four years.
Do Xavier University of Louisiana or Louisiana Christian University graduates earn more?
Xavier University of Louisiana graduates earn a median $52,184 ten years after entry, versus $51,700 at Louisiana Christian University — a $484 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.