Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Xavier University vs Hondros College of Nursing: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

Xavier University

Net price / year
$32,997
Earnings, 10 years
$64,873
Payback
8 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Hondros College of Nursing

Net price / year
$26,014
Earnings, 10 years
$58,636
Payback
10.1 yrs
The verdict

Xavier University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,988 in 8 years versus 10.1 years at Hondros College of Nursing, on median earnings of $64,873 vs $58,636 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureXavier UniversityHondros College of Nursing
Net price / yr$32,997$26,014
Total net cost$131,988$104,056
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,873$58,636
Median debt$23,250$15,833
Payback8 yrs10.1 yrs
20-year net return$198,272$101,464

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Xavier University or Hondros College of Nursing?

Hondros College of Nursing, at $26,014 a year after aid versus $32,997 — a gap of $6,983 a year, or $27,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Xavier University or Hondros College of Nursing graduates earn more?

Xavier University graduates report a median $64,873 ten years after entry, $6,237 more than the $58,636 at Hondros College of Nursing. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Xavier University or Hondros College of Nursing?

Hondros College of Nursing: its completers carry a median $15,833 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Xavier University, a difference of $7,417. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Xavier University, against 21% at Hondros College of Nursing. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Xavier University vs Hondros College of Nursing: frequently asked questions

Is Xavier University or Hondros College of Nursing a better value?
Xavier University. It clears its $131,988 net cost in about 8 years versus 10.1 years at Hondros College of Nursing, on median earnings of $64,873 vs $58,636 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Xavier University or Hondros College of Nursing?
Hondros College of Nursing: $26,014/yr net price after aid versus $32,997/yr at Xavier University — a difference of $6,983 a year, or about $27,932 over four years.
Do Xavier University or Hondros College of Nursing graduates earn more?
Xavier University graduates earn a median $64,873 ten years after entry, versus $58,636 at Hondros College of Nursing — a $6,237 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.