Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Xavier University vs Walsh University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH · vs · Private nonprofit, North Canton OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

Xavier University

Net price / year
$32,997
Earnings, 10 years
$64,873
Payback
8 yrs

Option B North Canton, OH

Walsh University

Net price / year
$20,493
Earnings, 10 years
$59,764
Payback
7.2 yrs
The verdict

Walsh University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $81,972 in 7.2 years versus 8 years at Xavier University, on median earnings of $59,764 vs $64,873 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureXavier UniversityWalsh University
Net price / yr$32,997$20,493
Total net cost$131,988$81,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,873$59,764
Median debt$23,250$27,000
Payback8 yrs7.2 yrs
20-year net return$198,272$146,108

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Xavier University or Walsh University?

Walsh University, at $20,493 a year after aid versus $32,997 — a gap of $12,504 a year, or $50,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Xavier University or Walsh University graduates earn more?

Xavier University graduates report a median $64,873 ten years after entry, $5,109 more than the $59,764 at Walsh University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Xavier University or Walsh University?

Xavier University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Walsh University, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Xavier University, against 59% at Walsh University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Xavier University vs Walsh University: frequently asked questions

Is Xavier University or Walsh University a better value?
Walsh University. It clears its $81,972 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 8 years at Xavier University, on median earnings of $59,764 vs $64,873 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Xavier University or Walsh University?
Walsh University: $20,493/yr net price after aid versus $32,997/yr at Xavier University — a difference of $12,504 a year, or about $50,016 over four years.
Do Xavier University or Walsh University graduates earn more?
Xavier University graduates earn a median $64,873 ten years after entry, versus $59,764 at Walsh University — a $5,109 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.