Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Yakima Valley College vs Carrington College-Spokane: which has better ROI?

Public, Yakima WA · vs · Private for-profit, Spokane WA

Option A Yakima, WA

Yakima Valley College

Net price / year
$11,843
Earnings, 10 years
$43,499
Payback
No payback

Option B Spokane, WA

Carrington College-Spokane

Net price / year
$42,335
Earnings, 10 years
$36,625
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Yakima Valley College comes closer — median earnings $43,499 against a $23,686 total, vs $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYakima Valley CollegeCarrington College-Spokane
Net price / yr$11,843$42,335
Total net cost$23,686$169,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,499$36,625
Median debt$13,966$9,295
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,906-$404,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Yakima Valley College or Carrington College-Spokane?

Yakima Valley College, at $11,843 a year after aid versus $42,335 — a gap of $30,492 a year, or $145,654 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Yakima Valley College or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?

Yakima Valley College graduates report a median $43,499 ten years after entry, $6,874 more than the $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Yakima Valley College or Carrington College-Spokane?

Carrington College-Spokane: its completers carry a median $9,295 in federal loans versus $13,966 at Yakima Valley College, a difference of $4,671. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Carrington College-Spokane, against 29% at Yakima Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Yakima Valley College vs Carrington College-Spokane: frequently asked questions

Is Yakima Valley College or Carrington College-Spokane a better value?
Yakima Valley College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Yakima Valley College or Carrington College-Spokane?
Yakima Valley College: $11,843/yr net price after aid versus $42,335/yr at Carrington College-Spokane — a difference of $30,492 a year, or about $145,654 over four years.
Do Yakima Valley College or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?
Yakima Valley College graduates earn a median $43,499 ten years after entry, versus $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane — a $6,874 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.