Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Yavapai College vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: which has better ROI?

Public, Prescott AZ · vs · Private nonprofit, Prescott AZ

Option A Prescott, AZ

Yavapai College

Net price / year
$8,683
Earnings, 10 years
$39,890
Payback
No payback

Option B Prescott, AZ

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Net price / year
$40,287
Earnings, 10 years
$84,131
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $161,148 in 4.5 years versus not at all at Yavapai College, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $39,890 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYavapai CollegeEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Net price / yr$8,683$40,287
Total net cost$34,732$161,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,890$84,131
Median debt$9,000$23,666
Payback—4.5 yrs
20-year net return-$204,132$554,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Yavapai College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

Yavapai College, at $8,683 a year after aid versus $40,287 — a gap of $31,604 a year, or $126,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Yavapai College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn more?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates report a median $84,131 ten years after entry, $44,241 more than the $39,890 at Yavapai College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Yavapai College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

Yavapai College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $23,666 at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, a difference of $14,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, against 34% at Yavapai College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Yavapai College vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: frequently asked questions

Is Yavapai College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott a better value?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott. It clears its $161,148 net cost in about 4.5 years versus no clear payback at Yavapai College, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $39,890 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Yavapai College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?
Yavapai College: $8,683/yr net price after aid versus $40,287/yr at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott — a difference of $31,604 a year, or about $126,416 over four years.
Do Yavapai College or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn more?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn a median $84,131 ten years after entry, versus $39,890 at Yavapai College — a $44,241 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.