Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York County Community College vs Beal University: which has better ROI?

Public, Wells ME · vs · Private for-profit, Bangor ME

Option A Wells, ME

York County Community College

Net price / year
$5,875
Earnings, 10 years
$44,873
Payback
No payback

Option B Bangor, ME

Beal University

Net price / year
$40,109
Earnings, 10 years
$35,639
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but York County Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,873 against a $11,750 total, vs $35,639 at Beal University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork County Community CollegeBeal University
Net price / yr$5,875$40,109
Total net cost$11,750$80,218
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,873$35,639
Median debt$8,861$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$81,490-$334,638

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York County Community College or Beal University?

York County Community College, at $5,875 a year after aid versus $40,109 — a gap of $34,234 a year, or $68,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York County Community College or Beal University graduates earn more?

York County Community College graduates report a median $44,873 ten years after entry, $9,234 more than the $35,639 at Beal University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York County Community College or Beal University?

York County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,861 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Beal University, a difference of $10,639. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Beal University, against 34% at York County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York County Community College vs Beal University: frequently asked questions

Is York County Community College or Beal University a better value?
York County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York County Community College or Beal University?
York County Community College: $5,875/yr net price after aid versus $40,109/yr at Beal University — a difference of $34,234 a year, or about $68,468 over four years.
Do York County Community College or Beal University graduates earn more?
York County Community College graduates earn a median $44,873 ten years after entry, versus $35,639 at Beal University — a $9,234 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.