Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York Technical College vs Aiken Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Public, Graniteville SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Net price / year
$5,931
Earnings, 10 years
$37,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Graniteville, SC

Aiken Technical College

Net price / year
$4,807
Earnings, 10 years
$39,225
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aiken Technical College comes closer — median earnings $39,225 against a $9,614 total, vs $37,257 at York Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork Technical CollegeAiken Technical College
Net price / yr$5,931$4,807
Total net cost$23,724$9,614
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,257$39,225
Median debt$7,000$12,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,784-$192,314

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Aiken Technical College?

Aiken Technical College, at $4,807 a year after aid versus $5,931 — a gap of $1,124 a year, or $14,110 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York Technical College or Aiken Technical College graduates earn more?

Aiken Technical College graduates report a median $39,225 ten years after entry, $1,968 more than the $37,257 at York Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York Technical College or Aiken Technical College?

York Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $12,250 at Aiken Technical College, a difference of $5,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Aiken Technical College, against 30% at York Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York Technical College vs Aiken Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is York Technical College or Aiken Technical College a better value?
Aiken Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Aiken Technical College?
Aiken Technical College: $4,807/yr net price after aid versus $5,931/yr at York Technical College — a difference of $1,124 a year, or about $14,110 over four years.
Do York Technical College or Aiken Technical College graduates earn more?
Aiken Technical College graduates earn a median $39,225 ten years after entry, versus $37,257 at York Technical College — a $1,968 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.