Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York Technical College vs Anderson University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Anderson SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Net price / year
$5,931
Earnings, 10 years
$37,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anderson University comes closer — median earnings $42,101 against a $94,176 total, vs $37,257 at York Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork Technical CollegeAnderson University
Net price / yr$5,931$23,544
Total net cost$23,724$94,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,257$42,101
Median debt$7,000$26,700
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,784-$219,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Anderson University?

York Technical College, at $5,931 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $17,613 a year, or $70,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York Technical College or Anderson University graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $4,844 more than the $37,257 at York Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York Technical College or Anderson University?

York Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $19,700. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 30% at York Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York Technical College vs Anderson University: frequently asked questions

Is York Technical College or Anderson University a better value?
Anderson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Anderson University?
York Technical College: $5,931/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $17,613 a year, or about $70,452 over four years.
Do York Technical College or Anderson University graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $37,257 at York Technical College — a $4,844 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.