Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York Technical College vs Benedict College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbia SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Net price / year
$5,931
Earnings, 10 years
$37,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

Benedict College

Net price / year
$18,250
Earnings, 10 years
$31,902
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but York Technical College comes closer — median earnings $37,257 against a $23,724 total, vs $31,902 at Benedict College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork Technical CollegeBenedict College
Net price / yr$5,931$18,250
Total net cost$23,724$73,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,257$31,902
Median debt$7,000$32,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,784-$402,160

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Benedict College?

York Technical College, at $5,931 a year after aid versus $18,250 — a gap of $12,319 a year, or $49,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York Technical College or Benedict College graduates earn more?

York Technical College graduates report a median $37,257 ten years after entry, $5,355 more than the $31,902 at Benedict College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York Technical College or Benedict College?

York Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $32,500 at Benedict College, a difference of $25,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at York Technical College, against 24% at Benedict College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York Technical College vs Benedict College: frequently asked questions

Is York Technical College or Benedict College a better value?
York Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Benedict College?
York Technical College: $5,931/yr net price after aid versus $18,250/yr at Benedict College — a difference of $12,319 a year, or about $49,276 over four years.
Do York Technical College or Benedict College graduates earn more?
York Technical College graduates earn a median $37,257 ten years after entry, versus $31,902 at Benedict College — a $5,355 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.