Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York Technical College vs Bob Jones University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Net price / year
$5,931
Earnings, 10 years
$37,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Greenville, SC

Bob Jones University

Net price / year
$16,641
Earnings, 10 years
$44,354
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bob Jones University comes closer — median earnings $44,354 against a $66,564 total, vs $37,257 at York Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork Technical CollegeBob Jones University
Net price / yr$5,931$16,641
Total net cost$23,724$66,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,257$44,354
Median debt$7,000$16,585
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,784-$146,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Bob Jones University?

York Technical College, at $5,931 a year after aid versus $16,641 — a gap of $10,710 a year, or $42,840 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York Technical College or Bob Jones University graduates earn more?

Bob Jones University graduates report a median $44,354 ten years after entry, $7,097 more than the $37,257 at York Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York Technical College or Bob Jones University?

York Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $16,585 at Bob Jones University, a difference of $9,585. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Bob Jones University, against 30% at York Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York Technical College vs Bob Jones University: frequently asked questions

Is York Technical College or Bob Jones University a better value?
Bob Jones University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Bob Jones University?
York Technical College: $5,931/yr net price after aid versus $16,641/yr at Bob Jones University — a difference of $10,710 a year, or about $42,840 over four years.
Do York Technical College or Bob Jones University graduates earn more?
Bob Jones University graduates earn a median $44,354 ten years after entry, versus $37,257 at York Technical College — a $7,097 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.