Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York Technical College vs Central Carolina Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Public, Sumter SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Net price / year
$5,931
Earnings, 10 years
$37,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Sumter, SC

Central Carolina Technical College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$32,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but York Technical College comes closer — median earnings $37,257 against a $23,724 total, vs $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork Technical CollegeCentral Carolina Technical College
Net price / yr$5,931$5,571
Total net cost$23,724$22,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,257$32,603
Median debt$7,000$9,977
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,784-$337,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Central Carolina Technical College?

Central Carolina Technical College, at $5,571 a year after aid versus $5,931 — a gap of $360 a year, or $1,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York Technical College or Central Carolina Technical College graduates earn more?

York Technical College graduates report a median $37,257 ten years after entry, $4,654 more than the $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York Technical College or Central Carolina Technical College?

York Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $9,977 at Central Carolina Technical College, a difference of $2,977. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Central Carolina Technical College, against 30% at York Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York Technical College vs Central Carolina Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is York Technical College or Central Carolina Technical College a better value?
York Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Central Carolina Technical College?
Central Carolina Technical College: $5,571/yr net price after aid versus $5,931/yr at York Technical College — a difference of $360 a year, or about $1,440 over four years.
Do York Technical College or Central Carolina Technical College graduates earn more?
York Technical College graduates earn a median $37,257 ten years after entry, versus $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College — a $4,654 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.