Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

York Technical College vs Winthrop University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Public, Rock Hill SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

York Technical College

Net price / year
$5,931
Earnings, 10 years
$37,257
Payback
No payback

Option B Rock Hill, SC

Winthrop University

Net price / year
$15,343
Earnings, 10 years
$47,185
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Winthrop University comes closer — median earnings $47,185 against a $61,372 total, vs $37,257 at York Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYork Technical CollegeWinthrop University
Net price / yr$5,931$15,343
Total net cost$23,724$61,372
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,257$47,185
Median debt$7,000$26,975
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,784-$84,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Winthrop University?

York Technical College, at $5,931 a year after aid versus $15,343 — a gap of $9,412 a year, or $37,648 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do York Technical College or Winthrop University graduates earn more?

Winthrop University graduates report a median $47,185 ten years after entry, $9,928 more than the $37,257 at York Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, York Technical College or Winthrop University?

York Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $26,975 at Winthrop University, a difference of $19,975. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Winthrop University, against 30% at York Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

York Technical College vs Winthrop University: frequently asked questions

Is York Technical College or Winthrop University a better value?
Winthrop University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, York Technical College or Winthrop University?
York Technical College: $5,931/yr net price after aid versus $15,343/yr at Winthrop University — a difference of $9,412 a year, or about $37,648 over four years.
Do York Technical College or Winthrop University graduates earn more?
Winthrop University graduates earn a median $47,185 ten years after entry, versus $37,257 at York Technical College — a $9,928 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.