Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Young Harris College vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Young Harris GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Young Harris, GA

Young Harris College

Net price / year
$22,034
Earnings, 10 years
$47,195
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Young Harris College comes closer — median earnings $47,195 against a $88,136 total, vs $38,475 at Andrew College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYoung Harris CollegeAndrew College
Net price / yr$22,034$21,823
Total net cost$88,136$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,195$38,475
Median debt$27,000$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$111,436-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Young Harris College or Andrew College?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $22,034 — a gap of $211 a year, or $44,490 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Young Harris College or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Young Harris College graduates report a median $47,195 ten years after entry, $8,720 more than the $38,475 at Andrew College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Young Harris College or Andrew College?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Young Harris College, a difference of $14,467. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Young Harris College, against 33% at Andrew College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Young Harris College vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Young Harris College or Andrew College a better value?
Young Harris College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Young Harris College or Andrew College?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $22,034/yr at Young Harris College — a difference of $211 a year, or about $44,490 over four years.
Do Young Harris College or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Young Harris College graduates earn a median $47,195 ten years after entry, versus $38,475 at Andrew College — a $8,720 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.