Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

YTI Career Institute-York vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, York PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A York, PA

YTI Career Institute-York

Net price / year
$14,637
Earnings, 10 years
$40,672
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but YTI Career Institute-York comes closer — median earnings $40,672 against a $58,548 total, vs $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYTI Career Institute-YorkAviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia
Net price / yr$14,637$25,437
Total net cost$58,548$101,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,672$42,785
Median debt$13,426$32,397
Payback——
20-year net return-$212,308-$213,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, YTI Career Institute-York or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

YTI Career Institute-York, at $14,637 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $10,800 a year, or $43,200 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do YTI Career Institute-York or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $2,113 more than the $40,672 at YTI Career Institute-York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, YTI Career Institute-York or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

YTI Career Institute-York: its completers carry a median $13,426 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $18,971. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, against 45% at YTI Career Institute-York. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

YTI Career Institute-York vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: frequently asked questions

Is YTI Career Institute-York or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a better value?
YTI Career Institute-York comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, YTI Career Institute-York or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?
YTI Career Institute-York: $14,637/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $10,800 a year, or about $43,200 over four years.
Do YTI Career Institute-York or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $40,672 at YTI Career Institute-York — a $2,113 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.