Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

YTI Career Institute-York vs Bella Capelli Academy: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, York PA · vs · Private for-profit, Monroeville PA

Option A York, PA

YTI Career Institute-York

Net price / year
$14,637
Earnings, 10 years
$40,672
Payback
No payback

Option B Monroeville, PA

Bella Capelli Academy

Net price / year
$20,459
Earnings, 10 years
$25,817
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but YTI Career Institute-York comes closer — median earnings $40,672 against a $58,548 total, vs $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureYTI Career Institute-YorkBella Capelli Academy
Net price / yr$14,637$20,459
Total net cost$58,548$81,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,672$25,817
Median debt$13,426$8,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$212,308-$532,696

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, YTI Career Institute-York or Bella Capelli Academy?

YTI Career Institute-York, at $14,637 a year after aid versus $20,459 — a gap of $5,822 a year, or $23,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do YTI Career Institute-York or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?

YTI Career Institute-York graduates report a median $40,672 ten years after entry, $14,855 more than the $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, YTI Career Institute-York or Bella Capelli Academy?

Bella Capelli Academy: its completers carry a median $8,028 in federal loans versus $13,426 at YTI Career Institute-York, a difference of $5,398. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Bella Capelli Academy, against 45% at YTI Career Institute-York. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

YTI Career Institute-York vs Bella Capelli Academy: frequently asked questions

Is YTI Career Institute-York or Bella Capelli Academy a better value?
YTI Career Institute-York comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, YTI Career Institute-York or Bella Capelli Academy?
YTI Career Institute-York: $14,637/yr net price after aid versus $20,459/yr at Bella Capelli Academy — a difference of $5,822 a year, or about $23,288 over four years.
Do YTI Career Institute-York or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?
YTI Career Institute-York graduates earn a median $40,672 ten years after entry, versus $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy — a $14,855 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.