Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Monterey Bay vs Scripps College: which has better ROI?

Public, Seaside CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Seaside, CA

California State University-Monterey Bay

Net price / year
$13,663
Earnings, 10 years
$59,247
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Scripps College

Net price / year
$36,294
Earnings, 10 years
$77,539
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Scripps College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $145,176 in 5 years versus 5 years at California State University-Monterey Bay, on median earnings of $77,539 vs $59,247 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-Monterey BayScripps College
Net price / yr$13,663$36,294
Total net cost$54,652$145,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,247$77,539
Median debt$12,750$13,500
Payback5 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$163,088$438,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Monterey Bay or Scripps College?

California State University-Monterey Bay, at $13,663 a year after aid versus $36,294 — a gap of $22,631 a year, or $90,524 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Monterey Bay or Scripps College graduates earn more?

Scripps College graduates report a median $77,539 ten years after entry, $18,292 more than the $59,247 at California State University-Monterey Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Monterey Bay or Scripps College?

California State University-Monterey Bay: its completers carry a median $12,750 in federal loans versus $13,500 at Scripps College, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Scripps College, against 59% at California State University-Monterey Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Monterey Bay vs Scripps College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Monterey Bay or Scripps College a better value?
Scripps College. It clears its $145,176 net cost in about 5 years versus 5 years at California State University-Monterey Bay, on median earnings of $77,539 vs $59,247 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Monterey Bay or Scripps College?
California State University-Monterey Bay: $13,663/yr net price after aid versus $36,294/yr at Scripps College — a difference of $22,631 a year, or about $90,524 over four years.
Do California State University-Monterey Bay or Scripps College graduates earn more?
Scripps College graduates earn a median $77,539 ten years after entry, versus $59,247 at California State University-Monterey Bay — a $18,292 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.