Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Monterey Bay vs University of La Verne: which has better ROI?

Public, Seaside CA · vs · Private nonprofit, La Verne CA

Option A Seaside, CA

California State University-Monterey Bay

Net price / year
$13,663
Earnings, 10 years
$59,247
Payback
5 yrs

Option B La Verne, CA

University of La Verne

Net price / year
$20,161
Earnings, 10 years
$65,464
Payback
4.7 yrs
The verdict

University of La Verne has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,644 in 4.7 years versus 5 years at California State University-Monterey Bay, on median earnings of $65,464 vs $59,247 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-Monterey BayUniversity of La Verne
Net price / yr$13,663$20,161
Total net cost$54,652$80,644
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,247$65,464
Median debt$12,750$23,500
Payback5 yrs4.7 yrs
20-year net return$163,088$261,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Monterey Bay or University of La Verne?

California State University-Monterey Bay, at $13,663 a year after aid versus $20,161 — a gap of $6,498 a year, or $25,992 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Monterey Bay or University of La Verne graduates earn more?

University of La Verne graduates report a median $65,464 ten years after entry, $6,217 more than the $59,247 at California State University-Monterey Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Monterey Bay or University of La Verne?

California State University-Monterey Bay: its completers carry a median $12,750 in federal loans versus $23,500 at University of La Verne, a difference of $10,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at University of La Verne, against 59% at California State University-Monterey Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Monterey Bay vs University of La Verne: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Monterey Bay or University of La Verne a better value?
University of La Verne. It clears its $80,644 net cost in about 4.7 years versus 5 years at California State University-Monterey Bay, on median earnings of $65,464 vs $59,247 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Monterey Bay or University of La Verne?
California State University-Monterey Bay: $13,663/yr net price after aid versus $20,161/yr at University of La Verne — a difference of $6,498 a year, or about $25,992 over four years.
Do California State University-Monterey Bay or University of La Verne graduates earn more?
University of La Verne graduates earn a median $65,464 ten years after entry, versus $59,247 at California State University-Monterey Bay — a $6,217 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.