Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Empire State University vs Skidmore College: which has better ROI?

Public, Saratoga Springs NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Saratoga Springs NY

Option A Saratoga Springs, NY

Empire State University

Net price / year
$11,676
Earnings, 10 years
$54,080
Payback
8.2 yrs

Option B Saratoga Springs, NY

Skidmore College

Net price / year
$32,297
Earnings, 10 years
$69,363
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

Skidmore College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $129,188 in 6.2 years versus 8.2 years at Empire State University, on median earnings of $69,363 vs $54,080 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEmpire State UniversitySkidmore College
Net price / yr$11,676$32,297
Total net cost$46,704$129,188
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,080$69,363
Median debt$18,730$19,500
Payback8.2 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$67,696$290,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Empire State University or Skidmore College?

Empire State University, at $11,676 a year after aid versus $32,297 — a gap of $20,621 a year, or $82,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Empire State University or Skidmore College graduates earn more?

Skidmore College graduates report a median $69,363 ten years after entry, $15,283 more than the $54,080 at Empire State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Empire State University or Skidmore College?

Empire State University: its completers carry a median $18,730 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Skidmore College, a difference of $770. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Skidmore College, against 41% at Empire State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Empire State University vs Skidmore College: frequently asked questions

Is Empire State University or Skidmore College a better value?
Skidmore College. It clears its $129,188 net cost in about 6.2 years versus 8.2 years at Empire State University, on median earnings of $69,363 vs $54,080 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Empire State University or Skidmore College?
Empire State University: $11,676/yr net price after aid versus $32,297/yr at Skidmore College — a difference of $20,621 a year, or about $82,484 over four years.
Do Empire State University or Skidmore College graduates earn more?
Skidmore College graduates earn a median $69,363 ten years after entry, versus $54,080 at Empire State University — a $15,283 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.