Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Empire State University vs Yeshiva University: which has better ROI?

Public, Saratoga Springs NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Saratoga Springs, NY

Empire State University

Net price / year
$11,676
Earnings, 10 years
$54,080
Payback
8.2 yrs

Option B New York, NY

Yeshiva University

Net price / year
$49,965
Earnings, 10 years
$71,353
Payback
8.7 yrs
The verdict

Empire State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $46,704 in 8.2 years versus 8.7 years at Yeshiva University, on median earnings of $54,080 vs $71,353 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEmpire State UniversityYeshiva University
Net price / yr$11,676$49,965
Total net cost$46,704$199,860
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,080$71,353
Median debt$18,730$18,250
Payback8.2 yrs8.7 yrs
20-year net return$67,696$260,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Empire State University or Yeshiva University?

Empire State University, at $11,676 a year after aid versus $49,965 — a gap of $38,289 a year, or $153,156 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Empire State University or Yeshiva University graduates earn more?

Yeshiva University graduates report a median $71,353 ten years after entry, $17,273 more than the $54,080 at Empire State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Empire State University or Yeshiva University?

Yeshiva University: its completers carry a median $18,250 in federal loans versus $18,730 at Empire State University, a difference of $480. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Yeshiva University, against 41% at Empire State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Empire State University vs Yeshiva University: frequently asked questions

Is Empire State University or Yeshiva University a better value?
Empire State University. It clears its $46,704 net cost in about 8.2 years versus 8.7 years at Yeshiva University, on median earnings of $54,080 vs $71,353 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Empire State University or Yeshiva University?
Empire State University: $11,676/yr net price after aid versus $49,965/yr at Yeshiva University — a difference of $38,289 a year, or about $153,156 over four years.
Do Empire State University or Yeshiva University graduates earn more?
Yeshiva University graduates earn a median $71,353 ten years after entry, versus $54,080 at Empire State University — a $17,273 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.