Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Loyola University Chicago vs Benedictine University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Lisle IL

Option A Chicago, IL

Loyola University Chicago

Net price / year
$36,079
Earnings, 10 years
$71,530
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Lisle, IL

Benedictine University

Net price / year
$22,313
Earnings, 10 years
$63,446
Payback
5.9 yrs
The verdict

Benedictine University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,252 in 5.9 years versus 6.2 years at Loyola University Chicago, on median earnings of $63,446 vs $71,530 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLoyola University ChicagoBenedictine University
Net price / yr$36,079$22,313
Total net cost$144,316$89,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,530$63,446
Median debt$24,157$22,500
Payback6.2 yrs5.9 yrs
20-year net return$319,084$212,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Loyola University Chicago or Benedictine University?

Benedictine University, at $22,313 a year after aid versus $36,079 — a gap of $13,766 a year, or $55,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Loyola University Chicago or Benedictine University graduates earn more?

Loyola University Chicago graduates report a median $71,530 ten years after entry, $8,084 more than the $63,446 at Benedictine University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Loyola University Chicago or Benedictine University?

Benedictine University: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $24,157 at Loyola University Chicago, a difference of $1,657. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Loyola University Chicago, against 50% at Benedictine University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Loyola University Chicago vs Benedictine University: frequently asked questions

Is Loyola University Chicago or Benedictine University a better value?
Benedictine University. It clears its $89,252 net cost in about 5.9 years versus 6.2 years at Loyola University Chicago, on median earnings of $63,446 vs $71,530 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Loyola University Chicago or Benedictine University?
Benedictine University: $22,313/yr net price after aid versus $36,079/yr at Loyola University Chicago — a difference of $13,766 a year, or about $55,064 over four years.
Do Loyola University Chicago or Benedictine University graduates earn more?
Loyola University Chicago graduates earn a median $71,530 ten years after entry, versus $63,446 at Benedictine University — a $8,084 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.