Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Merrimack College vs Emmanuel College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, North Andover MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A North Andover, MA

Merrimack College

Net price / year
$37,927
Earnings, 10 years
$75,584
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Emmanuel College

Net price / year
$26,706
Earnings, 10 years
$68,245
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

Emmanuel College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,824 in 5.4 years versus 5.6 years at Merrimack College, on median earnings of $68,245 vs $75,584 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMerrimack CollegeEmmanuel College
Net price / yr$37,927$26,706
Total net cost$151,708$106,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$75,584$68,245
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback5.6 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$392,772$290,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Merrimack College or Emmanuel College?

Emmanuel College, at $26,706 a year after aid versus $37,927 — a gap of $11,221 a year, or $44,884 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Merrimack College or Emmanuel College graduates earn more?

Merrimack College graduates report a median $75,584 ten years after entry, $7,339 more than the $68,245 at Emmanuel College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Merrimack College or Emmanuel College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Merrimack College, against 68% at Emmanuel College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Merrimack College vs Emmanuel College: frequently asked questions

Is Merrimack College or Emmanuel College a better value?
Emmanuel College. It clears its $106,824 net cost in about 5.4 years versus 5.6 years at Merrimack College, on median earnings of $68,245 vs $75,584 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Merrimack College or Emmanuel College?
Emmanuel College: $26,706/yr net price after aid versus $37,927/yr at Merrimack College — a difference of $11,221 a year, or about $44,884 over four years.
Do Merrimack College or Emmanuel College graduates earn more?
Merrimack College graduates earn a median $75,584 ten years after entry, versus $68,245 at Emmanuel College — a $7,339 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.