Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University Moorhead vs Alexandria Technical & Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moorhead MN · vs · Public, Alexandria MN

Option A Moorhead, MN

Minnesota State University Moorhead

Net price / year
$17,997
Earnings, 10 years
$50,527
Payback
33.2 yrs

Option B Alexandria, MN

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Net price / year
$13,691
Earnings, 10 years
$49,393
Payback
26.5 yrs
The verdict

Alexandria Technical & Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $27,382 in 26.5 years versus 33.2 years at Minnesota State University Moorhead, on median earnings of $49,393 vs $50,527 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University MoorheadAlexandria Technical & Community College
Net price / yr$17,997$13,691
Total net cost$71,988$27,382
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,527$49,393
Median debt$20,000$12,000
Payback33.2 yrs26.5 yrs
20-year net return-$28,648-$6,722

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University Moorhead or Alexandria Technical & Community College?

Alexandria Technical & Community College, at $13,691 a year after aid versus $17,997 — a gap of $4,306 a year, or $44,606 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University Moorhead or Alexandria Technical & Community College graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University Moorhead graduates report a median $50,527 ten years after entry, $1,134 more than the $49,393 at Alexandria Technical & Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University Moorhead or Alexandria Technical & Community College?

Alexandria Technical & Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Minnesota State University Moorhead, a difference of $8,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Alexandria Technical & Community College, against 57% at Minnesota State University Moorhead. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University Moorhead vs Alexandria Technical & Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University Moorhead or Alexandria Technical & Community College a better value?
Alexandria Technical & Community College. It clears its $27,382 net cost in about 26.5 years versus 33.2 years at Minnesota State University Moorhead, on median earnings of $49,393 vs $50,527 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University Moorhead or Alexandria Technical & Community College?
Alexandria Technical & Community College: $13,691/yr net price after aid versus $17,997/yr at Minnesota State University Moorhead — a difference of $4,306 a year, or about $44,606 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University Moorhead or Alexandria Technical & Community College graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University Moorhead graduates earn a median $50,527 ten years after entry, versus $49,393 at Alexandria Technical & Community College — a $1,134 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.