Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University Moorhead vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: which has better ROI?

Public, Moorhead MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Bloomington MN

Option A Moorhead, MN

Minnesota State University Moorhead

Net price / year
$17,997
Earnings, 10 years
$50,527
Payback
33.2 yrs

Option B Bloomington, MN

Northwestern Health Sciences University

Net price / year
$35,887
Earnings, 10 years
$48,666
Payback
234.6 yrs
The verdict

Minnesota State University Moorhead has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,988 in 33.2 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $50,527 vs $48,666 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University MoorheadNorthwestern Health Sciences University
Net price / yr$17,997$35,887
Total net cost$71,988$71,774
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,527$48,666
Median debt$20,000$7,500
Payback33.2 yrs234.6 yrs
20-year net return-$28,648-$65,654

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University Moorhead or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Minnesota State University Moorhead, at $17,997 a year after aid versus $35,887 — a gap of $17,890 a year, or $214 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University Moorhead or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University Moorhead graduates report a median $50,527 ten years after entry, $1,861 more than the $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University Moorhead or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Northwestern Health Sciences University: its completers carry a median $7,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Minnesota State University Moorhead, a difference of $12,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Minnesota State University Moorhead, against 0% at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University Moorhead vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University Moorhead or Northwestern Health Sciences University a better value?
Minnesota State University Moorhead. It clears its $71,988 net cost in about 33.2 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $50,527 vs $48,666 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University Moorhead or Northwestern Health Sciences University?
Minnesota State University Moorhead: $17,997/yr net price after aid versus $35,887/yr at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a difference of $17,890 a year, or about $214 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University Moorhead or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University Moorhead graduates earn a median $50,527 ten years after entry, versus $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a $1,861 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.