Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University Moorhead vs University of Northwestern-St Paul: which has better ROI?

Public, Moorhead MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Moorhead, MN

Minnesota State University Moorhead

Net price / year
$17,997
Earnings, 10 years
$50,527
Payback
33.2 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

University of Northwestern-St Paul

Net price / year
$27,705
Earnings, 10 years
$50,755
Payback
46.3 yrs
The verdict

Minnesota State University Moorhead has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,988 in 33.2 years versus 46.3 years at University of Northwestern-St Paul, on median earnings of $50,527 vs $50,755 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University MoorheadUniversity of Northwestern-St Paul
Net price / yr$17,997$27,705
Total net cost$71,988$110,820
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,527$50,755
Median debt$20,000$21,325
Payback33.2 yrs46.3 yrs
20-year net return-$28,648-$62,920

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University Moorhead or University of Northwestern-St Paul?

Minnesota State University Moorhead, at $17,997 a year after aid versus $27,705 — a gap of $9,708 a year, or $38,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University Moorhead or University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates earn more?

University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates report a median $50,755 ten years after entry, $228 more than the $50,527 at Minnesota State University Moorhead. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University Moorhead or University of Northwestern-St Paul?

Minnesota State University Moorhead: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $21,325 at University of Northwestern-St Paul, a difference of $1,325. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of Northwestern-St Paul, against 57% at Minnesota State University Moorhead. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University Moorhead vs University of Northwestern-St Paul: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University Moorhead or University of Northwestern-St Paul a better value?
Minnesota State University Moorhead. It clears its $71,988 net cost in about 33.2 years versus 46.3 years at University of Northwestern-St Paul, on median earnings of $50,527 vs $50,755 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University Moorhead or University of Northwestern-St Paul?
Minnesota State University Moorhead: $17,997/yr net price after aid versus $27,705/yr at University of Northwestern-St Paul — a difference of $9,708 a year, or about $38,832 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University Moorhead or University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates earn more?
University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates earn a median $50,755 ten years after entry, versus $50,527 at Minnesota State University Moorhead — a $228 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.