Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St. Joseph's University-New York vs Utica University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Utica NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

St. Joseph's University-New York

Net price / year
$19,035
Earnings, 10 years
$63,905
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Utica, NY

Utica University

Net price / year
$19,108
Earnings, 10 years
$63,277
Payback
5.1 yrs
The verdict

St. Joseph's University-New York has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,140 in 4.9 years versus 5.1 years at Utica University, on median earnings of $63,905 vs $63,277 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt. Joseph's University-New YorkUtica University
Net price / yr$19,035$19,108
Total net cost$76,140$76,432
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,905$63,277
Median debt$22,000$22,500
Payback4.9 yrs5.1 yrs
20-year net return$234,760$221,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St. Joseph's University-New York or Utica University?

St. Joseph's University-New York, at $19,035 a year after aid versus $19,108 — a gap of $73 a year, or $292 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St. Joseph's University-New York or Utica University graduates earn more?

St. Joseph's University-New York graduates report a median $63,905 ten years after entry, $628 more than the $63,277 at Utica University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St. Joseph's University-New York or Utica University?

St. Joseph's University-New York: its completers carry a median $22,000 in federal loans versus $22,500 at Utica University, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at St. Joseph's University-New York, against 56% at Utica University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St. Joseph's University-New York vs Utica University: frequently asked questions

Is St. Joseph's University-New York or Utica University a better value?
St. Joseph's University-New York. It clears its $76,140 net cost in about 4.9 years versus 5.1 years at Utica University, on median earnings of $63,905 vs $63,277 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St. Joseph's University-New York or Utica University?
St. Joseph's University-New York: $19,035/yr net price after aid versus $19,108/yr at Utica University — a difference of $73 a year, or about $292 over four years.
Do St. Joseph's University-New York or Utica University graduates earn more?
St. Joseph's University-New York graduates earn a median $63,905 ten years after entry, versus $63,277 at Utica University — a $628 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.