Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Knoxville TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A Knoxville, TN

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Net price / year
$18,976
Earnings, 10 years
$60,249
Payback
6.4 yrs

Option B Nashville, TN

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus

Net price / year
$27,267
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.2 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $54,534 in 4.2 years versus 6.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $60,249 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleGalen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus
Net price / yr$18,976$27,267
Total net cost$75,904$54,534
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,249$61,480
Median debt$20,500$24,166
Payback6.4 yrs4.2 yrs
20-year net return$161,876$207,866

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, at $18,976 a year after aid versus $27,267 — a gap of $8,291 a year, or $21,370 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $1,231 more than the $60,249 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus, a difference of $3,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus. It clears its $54,534 net cost in about 4.2 years versus 6.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $60,249 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: $18,976/yr net price after aid versus $27,267/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus — a difference of $8,291 a year, or about $21,370 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $60,249 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville — a $1,231 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.