Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs King University: which has better ROI?

Public, Knoxville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Bristol TN

Option A Knoxville, TN

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Net price / year
$18,976
Earnings, 10 years
$60,249
Payback
6.4 yrs

Option B Bristol, TN

King University

Net price / year
$22,347
Earnings, 10 years
$59,831
Payback
7.8 yrs
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $75,904 in 6.4 years versus 7.8 years at King University, on median earnings of $60,249 vs $59,831 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKing University
Net price / yr$18,976$22,347
Total net cost$75,904$89,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,249$59,831
Median debt$20,500$22,750
Payback6.4 yrs7.8 yrs
20-year net return$161,876$140,032

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or King University?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, at $18,976 a year after aid versus $22,347 — a gap of $3,371 a year, or $13,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or King University graduates earn more?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville graduates report a median $60,249 ten years after entry, $418 more than the $59,831 at King University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or King University?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,750 at King University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, against 48% at King University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs King University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or King University a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. It clears its $75,904 net cost in about 6.4 years versus 7.8 years at King University, on median earnings of $60,249 vs $59,831 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or King University?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: $18,976/yr net price after aid versus $22,347/yr at King University — a difference of $3,371 a year, or about $13,484 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or King University graduates earn more?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville graduates earn a median $60,249 ten years after entry, versus $59,831 at King University — a $418 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.