Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: which has better ROI?

Public, Knoxville TN · vs · Public, Chattanooga TN

Option A Knoxville, TN

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Net price / year
$18,976
Earnings, 10 years
$60,249
Payback
6.4 yrs

Option B Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $75,904 in 6.4 years versus 20.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $60,249 vs $51,151 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Net price / yr$18,976$14,265
Total net cost$75,904$57,060
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,249$51,151
Median debt$20,500$19,500
Payback6.4 yrs20.4 yrs
20-year net return$161,876-$1,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, at $14,265 a year after aid versus $18,976 — a gap of $4,711 a year, or $18,844 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates earn more?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville graduates report a median $60,249 ten years after entry, $9,098 more than the $51,151 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,500 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, against 50% at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. It clears its $75,904 net cost in about 6.4 years versus 20.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $60,249 vs $51,151 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $14,265/yr net price after aid versus $18,976/yr at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville — a difference of $4,711 a year, or about $18,844 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates earn more?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville graduates earn a median $60,249 ten years after entry, versus $51,151 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga — a $9,098 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.