Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs The University of the South: which has better ROI?

Public, Knoxville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Sewanee TN

Option A Knoxville, TN

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Net price / year
$18,976
Earnings, 10 years
$60,249
Payback
6.4 yrs

Option B Sewanee, TN

The University of the South

Net price / year
$27,872
Earnings, 10 years
$64,911
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $75,904 in 6.4 years versus 6.7 years at The University of the South, on median earnings of $60,249 vs $64,911 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleThe University of the South
Net price / yr$18,976$27,872
Total net cost$75,904$111,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,249$64,911
Median debt$20,500$22,855
Payback6.4 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$161,876$219,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of the South?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, at $18,976 a year after aid versus $27,872 — a gap of $8,896 a year, or $35,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of the South graduates earn more?

The University of the South graduates report a median $64,911 ten years after entry, $4,662 more than the $60,249 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of the South?

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,855 at The University of the South, a difference of $2,355. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at The University of the South, against 74% at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs The University of the South: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of the South a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. It clears its $75,904 net cost in about 6.4 years versus 6.7 years at The University of the South, on median earnings of $60,249 vs $64,911 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of the South?
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville: $18,976/yr net price after aid versus $27,872/yr at The University of the South — a difference of $8,896 a year, or about $35,584 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or The University of the South graduates earn more?
The University of the South graduates earn a median $64,911 ten years after entry, versus $60,249 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville — a $4,662 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.