Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs Vanderbilt University: which has better ROI?

Public, Knoxville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A Knoxville, TN

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Net price / year
$18,976
Earnings, 10 years
$60,249
Payback
6.4 yrs

Option B Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University

Net price / year
$15,846
Earnings, 10 years
$91,565
Payback
1.5 yrs
The verdict

Vanderbilt University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,384 in 1.5 years versus 6.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, on median earnings of $91,565 vs $60,249 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleVanderbilt University
Net price / yr$18,976$15,846
Total net cost$75,904$63,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,249$91,565
Median debt$20,500$14,000
Payback6.4 yrs1.5 yrs
20-year net return$161,876$800,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Vanderbilt University?

Vanderbilt University, at $15,846 a year after aid versus $18,976 — a gap of $3,130 a year, or $12,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Vanderbilt University graduates earn more?

Vanderbilt University graduates report a median $91,565 ten years after entry, $31,316 more than the $60,249 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Vanderbilt University?

Vanderbilt University: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $20,500 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Vanderbilt University, against 74% at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville vs Vanderbilt University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Vanderbilt University a better value?
Vanderbilt University. It clears its $63,384 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 6.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, on median earnings of $91,565 vs $60,249 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Vanderbilt University?
Vanderbilt University: $15,846/yr net price after aid versus $18,976/yr at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville — a difference of $3,130 a year, or about $12,520 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Knoxville or Vanderbilt University graduates earn more?
Vanderbilt University graduates earn a median $91,565 ten years after entry, versus $60,249 at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville — a $31,316 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.